Archive for the ‘Radical Feminism’ Category

Pumps for HIKING? WTF?

December 3, 2010

http://consumerist.com/2010/11/go-hiking-in-style-with-these-teva-high-heels.html

And I’m serious, Teva has come out with pumps for HIKING. And I thought that womens fashion couldn’t get ANYMORE ridiculous, fucking impractical and literally stupid (I found out about them because my cousin had to write about how excited she is about them on facebook, ugh).

At least some of the comments are cheering me up. lol

I was half expecting a bunch of brainwashed women to be like, “OMG, LIKE YAY. Now I can twist my ankle while hiking and have some big man with muscles save me and carry me down the mountain.” (or course, I didn’t go to the womens sites advertising these shoes, I just couldn’t do it, I didn’t want to get myself outraged, haha).

I got pissed off at this woman dating one of my guy friends because we had to cut our hike by like 90% because she decided to wear flip flops hiking. I was totally pissed off, one mile on flat ground is hardly a real hike to me (which is what we had to settle on because of her flip flops). I can ONLY imagine how bad these things would be for actually hiking.
I’m guessing most women who buy these would not wear them hiking. And if they do – they deserve EVERY FUCKING INJURY they acrue wearing such shoes.
Next thing you know – they’ll be making stiletto cleats – so women playing soccer (or football for my non-US friends), field hockey or softball can do so and look like sex objects while doing it!!! I mean, sports aren’t about the sport, it’s about looking a certain way, DUH! And hiking isn’t about enjoying the fresh outdoors, it’s about like looking all cute and hot for those men hiking on the trails (or course, I know plenty of men who hike and most of them would be likely to make fun of women wearing such shoes, that’s what’s sorta funny about them – who are they trying to impress with these?).

I can’t wait to get my stiletto air jordans!!! What about you?

The most fucked up thing about it, is that it’s real easy to roll yer ankles while hiking or playing sports in REGULAR shoes made for such sports. Add a two inch fuckin’ heal to the mix and the hospitals and MDs are going to make it BIG!

Preggos at the Bunny Ranch

October 6, 2010

One day I caught the Tyra Banks episode (if I remember correctly) of a pregnant woman who was (is?) working at the Bunny Ranch.  Obviously she worked there BEFORE getting pregnant but what happened was – she got pregnant and she became a “hot ticket item”. I guess there seems to be a lot of men who have a fetish for pregnant women.

What was disturbing to me was how this woman really didn’t want to be working while she was pregnant. She felt disturbed by dealing with Johns with a baby in the womb. And she mentioned she’d get really irritated and pissed off when they’d try to rub her stomach or acknowledge it at all.

It was really creepy – I gotta say. The way these men were looking at her stomach – like it was a foot long sub and they hadn’t eaten for two weeks or some shit. And I felt really terrible about it because it was CLEAR that she wasn’t into having sex with these guys, or even being around them…

So why was she staying? The money and the DEMAND (see that word, read it and learn it cuz it’s the most IMPORTANT driving force of sex work); The demand was so high for a pregnant woman – that she felt like she was missing on opportunities to take care of her future child (iow – MONEY). She mentioned in the interview that she always felt relieved when they would all line up so that the Johns could make their choice, and they’d go for a non-pregnant woman (even with how these women line up for the Johns so they can make their “selection” is creepy, in my mind – it’s earily too much like the slave trade).

And it’s like – people want to call this empowering? I don’t get it. Yes, there are times when I really don’t want to be at my job – like right now, I have a really horrid sinus headache…. and being at work with that kind of thing really blows (actually being anywhere – even trying to sleep blows – cuz I can’t sleep with this kind of headache). BUT imagine trying to interact with strangers on a personal level – in a somewhat intimate level (even if superficial), feeling like that? Having people touch you? Groping your unborn child?

I feel like these guys are pedophiles. I mean – that’s what it felt like watching that show… They were basically saying it’s so sexy for women to have this new life in their stomach – and that’s THE fetish – UNBORN child. And I’m just like, ICK. That isn’t even your kid in her womb dude.

I don’t know – it’s just fucking creepy. I understand why’d she’d get irritable when guys would rub her stomach or touch it, and a lot of them would even talk to it (which bothered her even more, if I remember correctly – she didn’t want her baby remembering THEIR voices).

And the scumbag Bunny Ranch owner didn’t give a fuck – the Johns didn’t give a fuck – even when she was recoiling away from them in disgust. They just didn’t seem to notice or care. And I can’t help but think that there is something not right upstairs with these men… And this is why I think they are pedophiles because they weren’t even interested if the prostitute wanted them or was at ease (it didn’t even seem like they noticed HER)… She was an irrelevant prop in their creepy fetish. How can men get boners with women who are obviously feeling that way? Women who can’t even bring themselves to put on the act? It boggles my mind. And this is why I think a lot of Johns are criminal and that their behavior is rapey (love that term rapey – stole it from pixiebiz on youtube). Because many of them don’t care if they are shackin’ up with an underage girl (some even go specifically for the 13 yr olds) or someone who has been trafficked from other countries… They don’t really care if the woman starts to recoil – they want what they paid for and any regard for her comfort or even her sexual pleasure is completely ignored.

And you know – I’d be interested to know how much of a womans own sexuality is taken into account during this type of interaction. Do the men care? Are they just looking for the stereotypical type sexuality spewed all over popular media/porn? How much of it really has to do with the woman?

I totally recommend watching that Tyra show. They show her with some of these Johns and she’s literally making disgusted faces at these guys and sometimes even backing away from them… Where is the “enthusiastic consent” bullshit that everyone keeps going on about? I sure as fuck didn’t see it. In short – it’s rape. Does the aspect of “money” change the fact that she really didn’t want to interact sexually with these fuckers?